- 财产法(普通法案例教学系列英文教材)
[…] The rule is expressed as a rule of estoppel.Thus,an owner is estopped from claiming a superior title as against the bona fide purchaser for value because the owner’s acts were largely responsible for the loss and the innocent purchaser was not in a position to protect him or her self.
This theme underlying the common law rule of estoppel is also reflected in Section 2-403 of the Uniform Commercial Code providing that “any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in the ordinary course of business”.This buyer is defined as a “person who in good faith and without knowledge that the sale to him is in violation of the ownership rights … of a third party in the goods buys in ordinary course from a person in the business of selling goods of that kind”.