- 财产法(普通法案例教学系列英文教材)
[…] We agree with the conclusion of the trial court that statutory estoppel does not bar recovery.
The provisions of statutory estoppel are found in section 2-403 of the Uniform Commercial Code.Subdivision (2) thereof provides that “[a]ny entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in the ordinary course of business.”