- 财产法(普通法案例教学系列英文教材)
[…] business of selling goods of that kind”.(Uniform Commercial Code,§ 1-201,subd [9].) If anything,he was a delicatessen employee.[14] Wertz never held himself out as a dealer.Although Feigen testified at trial that before he (Feigen) purchased the Utrillo from Wertz,Sloan,who introduced Wertz to Feigen told him (Feigen) that Wertz was an art dealer,this testimony was questionable.It conflicted with Feigen’s testimony at his examination before trial where he stated he did not recall whether Sloan said that to him.[15] Second,Feigen was not “a person ...in good faith” (Uniform Commercial Code,§ 1-201,subd [9]) in the transaction with Wertz.Section 2-103 (subd [1],par [b]) of the Uniform Commercial Code defines “good faith” in the case of a merchant as “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.” Although this definition by its terms embraces the “reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade”,it should not–and cannot–be interpreted to permit,countenance or condone commercial standards of sharp trade practice or indifference as to the “provenance”,i.e.,history of ownership